Bolch Judicial Institute
Bolch Judicial Institute
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Schedule

Download Schedule (.docx)

Day 1: Wednesday, March 11, 2020 

Time Description
8:30 am – 9:25 am Registration Check-in  (Outside of Room 3041 — Third Floor)
9:25 am – 9:30 am Welcome and Opening Remarks

David F. Levi, Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School
Hon. Vaughn Walker, U.S. District Court, Northern District of California (Ret.)

9:30 am – 10:25 am SESSION 1: The Decision to File (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Purpose and timing of MDL; strategic decisions re: filing state actions or seeking MDL; timing and venue of MDL; motions to centralize; tag-along cases; jurisdiction and choice of law

Hon. Robert Dow, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Paul Geller, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP
Sabrina Strong, O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Hon. Vaughn Walker,* U.S. District Court, Northern District of California (Ret.)

10:30 am – 11:25 am SESSION 2: The JPML Process (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Scheduling JPML hearing and lawyer presentations; how panel chooses transferee judge; trends in centralizing cases; role of Rules of Procedure of the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation

Hon. Denise Page Hood, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
Jayne Conroy, Simmons Hanly Conroy LLP
John Beisner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School

11:30 am Lunch (Star Commons – Second Floor)
11:55 am – 12:50 pm Lunch Session: Handling Media Attention (Room 3043 – Third Floor)

How to approach traditional and social media outlets; communication with reporters; story narratives and themes

Jan Hoffman, New York Times
Alison Frankel, Reuters
David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School

12:55 pm – 1:50 pm SESSION 3: The First Six Months of an MDL (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Court organization and responsibilities of court officers, e.g., magistrate judge, clerk of court, and court-appointed special masters on discovery or settlement; appointing leadership; collaboration and meet and confers; use of census data; census for leaders; plaintiff profile forms and fact sheets

Hon. Denise Page Hood, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
Chris Seeger, Seeger Weiss LLP
Sabrina Strong, O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Hon. Lee Rosenthal,* U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

1:55 pm – 2:50 pm SESSION 4: Case Management – Breakout Sessions

Role of court in organizing attorneys: appointment of lead counsel, PSC, and other executive committees; managing MDL, including court order governing ongoing timekeeping and limits on expenses; judicial trends in appointing specific types of lawyers to leadership positions

Plaintiff focus (Room 3037): Managing MDL and conferring with individual plaintiffs: appointment of PSC and executive committees and organization of subcommittees; who assigns lawyers to individual subcommittees, e.g., judge, lead counsel, executive committee; conferring with individual clients and communicating with all plaintiffs when appointed to a leadership position, e.g., disclosure of superior duty to the court and confidentiality limitations

Defense focus (Room 3043): strategy and management of MDL from General Counsel and outside counsel perspectives; joint defense groups; financial responsibility among multiple parties (trial expenses and settlement); organization of tasks

Plaintiffs:
Chris Seeger, Seeger Weiss LLP
Amy Collins, Amy Collins Law PC
James Gotz, Hausfeld
D. Theodore Rave,* University of Houston Law Center

Defendants:
John Beisner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Sabrina Strong, O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Kimberly Branscome, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School

2:50 pm – 3:05 pm Break (Outside Room 3041 — Third Floor)
3:05 pm – 4:00 pm SESSION 5: Financing the Litigation (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Financing obligations and cost estimates; direct and third-party financing; risk tolerance; creation and administration of common benefit fund; allocation of expenses among multiple parties

Hon. Robert Dow, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Andrew Cohen, Burford Capital
Travis Lenkner, Keller Lenkner LLC
John Beisner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
David Ichel,* X-Dispute LLC

4:05 pm – 5:00 pm

 

 

SESSION 6: Briefing on Legal Issues (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Project management — coordinate research and drafting of all pleadings and motions, e.g., plaintiff and defendant fact sheets, motions in limine, evidentiary motions; oral argument preparation; appellate briefing; choice of law

Hon. Denise Page Hood, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
Paulina do Amaral, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
Kimberly Branscome, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
David Cohen,* Federal Special Master

*session moderator

Day 2: Thursday, March 12, 2020

Time Description
8:30 am – 9:00 am Breakfast (Star Commons – Second Floor)
9:00 am – 9:55 am SESSION 7: Case-Management Order (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Scope of order and detailed procedural roadmap; Master Pleadings; time and expense reporting

Hon. Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
Ben Barnett, Dechert LLP
Amy Collins, Amy Collins Law PC
David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School

10:00 am – 10:55 am SESSION 8: Document Review and Privilege Logs (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Institution and monitoring of litigation hold; vendor selection and review; ESI protocol negotiations; selection of custodian list; discovery negotiations; document review; discovery log; responding to document, interrogatories, and admissions requests of plaintiffs; review of privilege logs; transparency issues; confidentiality

Hon. John Tunheim, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota
Sharon Robertson, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC
Malini Moorthy, Medtronic PLC
David Cohen,* Federal Special Master

10:55 am – 11:05 am Break (Outside Room 3041 — Third Floor)
11:05 am – 12:00 pm SESSION 9: Fact Discovery (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Identifying fact witnesses to depose; preparing outlines for depositions; deposing witnesses

Hon. Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Lynn Sarko, Keller Rohrback LLP
Ben Barnett, Dechert LLP
Hon. Vaughn Walker,* U.S. District Court, Northern District of California (Ret.)

12:00 pm Lunch (Star Commons – Second Floor)
12:25 pm – 1:20 pm Lunch Session – State Attorney Generals (Room 3043 — Third Floor)

Swain Wood, General Counsel for Attorney General
Patricia Conners, Deputy Attorney General
Margaret Lemos,* Duke Law School

1:25 pm – 2:20 pm SESSION 10: Expert Discovery (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Researching and retaining experts; overseeing preparation of expert disclosures; deposing expert witnesses

Hon. John Tunheim, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota
Enu Mainigi, Williams and Connolly LLP
Jayne Conroy, Simmons Hanly Conroy LLP
Hon. Lee Rosenthal,* U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

2:25 pm – 3:35 pm

 

SESSION 11: Settlement (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Timing; role of judge; use of mediators; project management, e.g., negotiations, principal players; remand

Hon. Robert Dow, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Chris Seeger, Seeger Weiss LLP
Paul Geller, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP
Malini Moorthy, Medtronic PLC
Kimberly Branscome, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
David Ichel,* X-Dispute LLC

3:35 pm – 3:50 pm Break (Outside Room 3041 — Third Floor)
3:50 pm – 4:45 pm SESSION 12: Q&A – Breakout Sessions

Opportunity for participants to ask questions and discuss potentially sensitive issues

Plaintiffs:
Ann Rice Ervin, Motley Rice LLC
Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
Paul Geller, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP
Sharon Robertson, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC
D. Theodore Rave,* University of Houston Law Center

Defendants:
Ben Barnett, Dechert LLP
Malini Moorthy, Medtronic PLC
Kimberly Branscome, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Enu Mainigi, Williams and Connolly LLP
David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School

6:00 – 7:30 pm Reception for All Attendees and Faculty (Washington Duke Inn)

*session moderator

Day 3: Friday, March 13, 2020

Time Description
8:15 am – 8:45 am Breakfast (Star Commons – Second Floor)
8:45 am – 9:40 am SESSION 13: Trial Preparation (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Bellwether issues; expert consulting; review of trial candidates recommended by law firms

Hon. Michelle Childs, U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
David Buchanan, Seeger Weiss LLP
David Bernick, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Kimberly Branscome, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Hon. Lee Rosenthal,* U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

9:45 am – 10:40 am SESSION 14: Post-Trial Payouts (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Common benefit fund; class-action settlement funds; individual client payments; distribution process: use of claims administrators and other experts; criteria for disbursements; continuing responsibilities, lien reconciliation; attorney fees

Hon. Robert Dow, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Hon. Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Hon. Vaughn Walker,* U.S. District Court, Northern District of California (Ret.)

10:40 am – 10:55 am Break (Outside Room 3041 — Third Floor)
11:00 am – 11:55 am SESSION 15: Unique Aspects of MDLs (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

E.g., class actions; parallel state court litigation

Hon. Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Lesley E. Weaver, Bleichmar Fonti & Auld LLP
Paul Boehm, Williams and Connolly LLP
David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School

12:00 pm Lunch (Star Commons – Second Floor)
12:45 pm – 2:00 pm Opening Statements (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Hear a live opening from an expert trial lawyer.

Mark Lanier, Lanier Law Firm

2:00 pm MDL Certificate Program Ends
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm Break (Outside of 3041 – Third Floor) 
2:15 pm – 4:30 pm SESSION 16: Advanced Certificate Small Group Session for Advanced Certificate Attendees Only (Room 3041 — Third Floor)

Discuss hypothetical MDL scenarios (max 12 per group) and assignment due in 8 weeks 

Hon. Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Hon. Michelle Childs, U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Hon. Robert Dow, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois

Plaintiffs:
Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
Mark Lanier, Lanier Law Firm
Defendants:
David Bernick, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Ben Barnett, Dechert LLP

David F. Levi,* Bolch Judicial Institute, Duke Law School
Samuel Issacharoff,* New York University School of Law

*session moderator