Panelists
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Panelists

Panelists and Invited Dignitaries

Panel 1: Impact of Critical Transferee Judge Decisions Not Subject to Review or Appeal
Honorable Matthew Kennelly, U.S District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Fidelma Fitzpatrick, Motley Rice LLC
David Bernick, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP
Christopher Seeger, Seeger Weiss LLP
Troy Rafferty, Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty and Proctor PA
Robert Heim, Dechert LLP

Panel 2: Inappropriately Filed Cases and Bundling of Filing Fees
Honorable Clay Land, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Georgia
Sean Wajert, Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP
Susan Sharko, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Paul Boehm, Williams & Connolly LLP
John Beisner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
John Lewis, Tucker Ellis LLP

Panel 3: No Standards in Determining Optimum Number of PSC Members and Amounts of Common Benefit Fund
Honorable Judge Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Fred Thompson III, Motley Rice LLC
Henry Garrard, Blasingame Burch Garrard & Ashley PC
Ronald Johnson, Schachter Hendy & Johnson
Stephen Herman, Herman Herman & Katz LLC
Adam Moskowitz, The Moskowitz Law Firm

Panel 4: No Control Over Client Cases by Non-Leadership Counsel and Concerns About PSC-Member Inventory Settlements
Honorable David Herndon, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Illinois
Kaspar Stoffelmayr, Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott LLP
George Fleming, Fleming Nolen Jez LLP
Kristen Johnson, Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP
Lance Cooper, The Cooper Firm

Panel 5: Third-Party Financing and Impact of JPML Decision to Centralize and Selection of Transferee Judge
Judge – To Be Announced
Sean Fahey, Pepper Hamilton LLP
Christopher Campbell, DLA Piper LLP
Timothy Pratt, Boston Scientific Corporation
Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP
Travis Lenkner, Keller Lenkner LLC

Panel 6: Transferee Judge’s Authority to Order Specific Procedures, e.g., Establish Common Benefit Fund, and Diversity in PSC Appointments
Honorable Cynthia Rufe, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Dean David Levi, Duke University School of Law
Professor Elizabeth Burch, University of Georgia School of Law
Professor Jaime Dodge, Emory University School of Law
Professor D. Theodore Rave, University of Houston Law Center
Dana Alvare, Temple University, Beasley School of Law

Members of Advisory Committee on Civil Rules
Honorable John Bates (Chair), U.S. District Court, District of Columbia
Honorable Robert Dow (Chair, Civil Rules MDL Subcommittee), U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Professor Ed Cooper (Committee Reporter), University of Michigan Law School
Professor Rick Marcus (Committee Reporter), UC Hastings College of the Law

Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML) Committee
Honorable Sarah Vance (Chair), U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Honorable David Proctor, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Alabama

Judges
Honorable Robert Miller, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
Honorable John Tunheim, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota
Honorable Solomon Oliver, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio

Moderators
Professor Francis McGovern, Duke University School of Law
Professor Brian Fitzpatrick, Vanderbilt University Law School

Luncheon Speaker
Amanda Bronstad, Staff Reporter, ALM Media