Panelists

Panelists

Panelists and Invited Dignitaries

Panel 1: Impact of Critical Transferee Judge Decisions Not Subject to Review or Appeal
Honorable Matthew Kennelly, U.S District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Carmen Scott, Motley Rice LLC
Fidelma Fitzpatrick, Motley Rice LLC
David Bernick, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP
Christopher Seeger, Seeger Weiss LLP

Panel 2: Inappropriately Filed Cases and Bundling of Filing Fees
Honorable Clay Land, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Georgia
Sean Wajert, Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP
Susan Sharko, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Paul Boehm, Williams & Connolly LLP
John Beisner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP

Panel 3: No Standards in Determining Optimum Number of PSC Members and Amounts of Common Benefit Fund
Honorable Judge Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Don Migliori, Motley Rice LLC
Henry Garrard, Blasingame Burch Garrard & Ashley PC
Ronald Johnson, Schachter Hendy & Johnson
Stephen Herman, Herman Herman & Katz LLC

Panel 4: No Control Over Client Cases by Non-Leadership Counsel and Concerns About PSC-Member Inventory Settlements
Honorable David Herndon, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Illinois
Kaspar Stoffelmayr, Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott LLP
George Fleming, Fleming Nolen Jez LLP
Kristen Johnson, Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP
Lance Cooper, The Cooper Firm

Panel 5: Third-Party Financing and Impact of JPML Selection of Transferee Judge
Honorable Robert Kugler, U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
Sean Fahey, Pepper Hamilton LLP
Christopher Campbell, DLA Piper LLP
Timothy Pratt, Boston Scientific Corporation

Panel 6: Transferee Judge’s Authority to Order Specific Procedures, e.g., Establish Common Benefit Fund, and Diversity in PSC Appointments
Honorable Cynthia Rufe, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Professor Elizabeth Burch, University of Georgia School of Law
Professor Andrew Bradt, University of California, Berkeley
Professor Jaime Dodge, University of Georgia School of Law
Professor Theodore Rave, University of Houston Law Center
Dana Alvare, Temple University, Beasley School of Law

Members of Advisory Committee on Civil Rules
Honorable John Bates (Chair), U.S. District Court, District of Columbia
Honorable Robert Dow (Chair, Civil Rules MDL Subcommittee), U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Professor Ed Cooper (Committee Reporter), University of Michigan Law School
Professor Rick Marcus (Committee Reporter), UC Hastings College of the Law

Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML) Committee
Honorable Sarah Vance (Chair), U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana

Judges
Honorable Robert Miller, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
Honorable John Tunheim, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota
Honorable Solomon Oliver, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
Honorable Richard Young, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana

Moderators
Professor Francis McGovern, Duke University School of Law
Professor Brian Fitzpatrick, Vanderbilt Law School

Print Friendly, PDF & Email